Children's Illustrated

Products In Children's Illustrated (Total Products 46, Showing: 1 -> 20)

3738 - The Scarlet Herring
Parry, Judge Edward Abbott:
First edition. Illustrated by A.D. Rusden. A little worn and soiled

Publisher: London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1899

£12.50
Add to Basket

3851 - The Speckled Hen
Uttley, Alison:
4th imp. Illustrated by Margaret Tempest. Back board slightly rubbed, othewise very good. Lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Collins, 1949

£18.00
Add to Basket

3852 - How Little Grey Rabbit Got Back Her Tail
Uttley, Alison:
Very good. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped

Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1949

£18.00
Add to Basket

3855 - Little Grey Rabbit's Washing Day
Uttley, Alison:
6th imp. Very good. Boards a little rubbed. Lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1949

£15.00
Add to Basket

3856 - Moldy Warp the Mole
Uttley, Alison:
4th imp. Very good but for scratched and worn boards. Lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Collins, 1946

£20.00
Add to Basket

3857 - Little Grey Rabbit Makes Lace
Uttley, Alison:
2nd imp. Very good in complete but repaired dustwrapper. Owner's inscription to endpaper

Publisher: London: Collins, 1951

£30.00
Add to Basket

3858 - Little Grey Rabbit's Party
Uttley, Alison:
6th imp. Soiled boards, otherwise very good. Lacks dustwrapper.

Publisher: London: Collins, 1946

£20.00
Add to Basket

3859 - Little Grey Rabbit and the Weasels
Uttley, Alison:
3rd imp. Some pages loose. Spine split at top. Boards worn. Lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Collins, 1949

£12.00
Add to Basket

3899 - Flowers of Delight
De Vries, Leonard:
750 woodcuts and engravings selected from the Osborne collection of children's books dating from 1765 to 1830. Very good to fine. lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Dobson, 1965

£28.00
Add to Basket

4023 - Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Lamb, Mary:
48 colour plates by A.E. Jackson. Brown marks to outer margins of pp13-19. Original cloth with plate onlay

Publisher: London: Ward Lock n.d.

£25.00
Add to Basket

4749 - Water Babies
Kingsley, Charles:
Reprint. 100 b&w illustartions by Linley Sambourne. Decorative boards with prize label inside front.

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1907

£25.00
Add to Basket

5412 - Puzzlebone Wood
Higgins, Paul:
Illustarted by Alan Hepburn. Inscription to front endpaper, front board sightly stained, otherwise good but lacking dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Bachman and Turner Ltd., 1979

£4.50
Add to Basket

5446 - Enid Blyton's Book of the Year
Blyton, Enid:
Illustarted by Eileen Soper. Red cloth, slightly faded. Front hinge starting. Gift inscription to front endpaper

Publisher: London: Evans Brothers Ltd., 1952

£12.50
Add to Basket

6349 - Now for a Story
Blyton, Enid:
Illustrated by Frank Harty. Boards faded and spotted; spine is split half way down at back. Some foxing. Pencil 'ticks' to contents page

Publisher: Newcastle upon Tyne: Harold Hill, 1948

£5.00
Add to Basket

6713 - Tally to the Rescue
Usherwood, Hazel:
Illustrated by Ionicus. Very good in good dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Blackie, n.d.

£10.00
Add to Basket

6715 - A Book of Verses for Children
Lucas, E.V.:
Gold embossed red cloth, decorated endpapers, top edges gilt. Nine colour illustrations, inc. one by Cecil Aldin. Watermarked

Publisher: London: Chatto and Windus, 1931

£45.00
Add to Basket

6735 - Lucie Attwell's Storytime Tales
Attwell, Lucie:
Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners bumped

Publisher: London: Dean & Son, 1967

£30.00
Add to Basket

6790 - You Funny Little Noddy
Blyton, Enid:
Tail of spine bumped, otherwise good in very good pictorial dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., 1955

£10.00
Add to Basket

6796 - Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Annual 1980
Slight damage to top of spine. Tiny patch of ink scribble to front bottom corner. Child's name and address faintly visible on front endpaper. A nice copy of this scarce annual

Publisher: London: IPC Magazines Ltd., 1980

£10.00
Add to Basket

6810 - Lob Lie-By-The-Fire or The Luck of the Lingborough and Other Tales
Ewing, Juliana:
First edition. Queen's Treasure series. Original decorative cloth, top edges gilt. Illustrated by Alice B. Woodward. 8 cold plates with guards. Very good

Publisher: George Bell, 1909

£35.00
Add to Basket

1 2 3    [Next]