Children's Illustrated

Products In Children's Illustrated (Total Products 28, Showing: 1 -> 20)

3738 - The Scarlet Herring
Parry, Judge Edward Abbott:
First edition. Illustrated by A.D. Rusden. A little worn and soiled

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1899
Binding: Hard Cover

£12.50
Add to Basket

6735 - Lucie Attwell's Storytime Tales
Attwell, Lucie:
Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners bumped

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Dean & Son
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1967

£15.00
Add to Basket

6796 - Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Annual 1980
Anon.
Slight damage to top of spine. Tiny patch of ink scribble to front bottom corner. Child's name and address faintly visible on front endpaper. A nice copy of this scarce annual

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: IPC Magazines Ltd.
Publish Place: London:
Publish Year: 1980
Binding: Hard Cover

£10.00
Add to Basket

7813 - Gnomeland
Uncle Elgo
Undated. Boards slightly bumped. Dustwrapper is poor with some loss front and back

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Poor
Publisher: P. R. Gawthorn Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1940
Illustrator: Ogle
Binding: Hard Cover

£28.00
Add to Basket

8461 - DICKEN'S DREAM CHILDREN
Dickens, May Angela
Undated, C. 1920. 2 of 5 colour plates missing.

Book Condition: Fair
Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 9999

£25.00
Add to Basket

8462 - BOBBY BEAR'S ANNUAL 1934
Anon.
Cold plates and other illustrations. original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Corners bumped

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Dean & Son Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1934
Binding: Hard Cover

£20.00
Add to Basket

9663 - Pat-A-Cake Nursery Rhymes
Anon.
Glazed boards. Hinges weakening.

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Popular Press Ltd.
Publish Place: Unstated
Publish Year: 1967
Illustrator: Rene Cloke
Binding: Hard Cover

£5.00
Add to Basket

11563 - YOUNG FARMERS IN SCOTLAND
MARTIN, Nancy
Front endpaper heavily inscribed. Long tear to front of dustwrapper, plus some minor chips and nicks

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Fair
Publisher: Macmillan
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1956
Edition: First Edition
Illustrator: Isobel Mount
Binding: Hard Cover

£20.00
Add to Basket

11895 - Mother West Wind "When" Stories
Burgess, Thornton W.
Undated. Some foxing. Spine faded

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 9999
Illustrator: Cady, Harrison
Binding: Hard Cover

£10.00
Add to Basket

12044 - Somebody's Darlings
Anon.
Undated. Edges of boards worn; spine missing entirely

Book Condition: Poor
Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 9999
Illustrator: Chloe Preston
Binding: Hard Cover

£20.00
Add to Basket

12203 - Third Bubble Book
JONES, Jennia; Mayhew, Ralph and Johnson, Burges
Records NOT present. Rather faded and stained with names in ink to both covers

Book Condition: Fair
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1918
Illustrator: Rhoda Chase
Binding: Hard Cover

£6.00
Add to Basket

13233 - In Holland There's a House
Anon.
Silver Thimble Series. Undated. Dustwrapper torn in several places

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Fair
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 9999
Illustrator: Rie Cramer
Binding: Hard Cover

£20.00
Add to Basket

13234 - Goldilocks and the Three Bears
Anon.
Silver Thimble Series. Undated.

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 9999
Illustrator: Rie Cramer
Binding: Hard Cover

£20.00
Add to Basket

13237 - Cinderella
Anon.
Silver Thimble Series. Undated. Dustwrapper has a tiny tear at top of spine.

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 9999
Illustrator: Rie Cramer
Binding: Hard Cover

£25.00
Add to Basket

13341 - The Princess Dances
Fyleman, Rose
Pale boards are scuffed and somewhat soiled

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1933
Edition: First Edition
Illustrator: Cecil Leslie
Binding: Hard Cover

£22.00
Add to Basket

13508 - Owen Hartley; or, Ups and Downs
Anon.
Undated. Prize label to front pastedown; edges dusty

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: The Sheldon Press
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 9999
Illustrator: Ernest Prater
Binding: Hard Cover

£10.00
Add to Basket

13567 - Lucie Attwell's Annual
Attwell, Lucie:
Glazed pictorial boards. Corners bumped

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Dean & Son
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1960

£15.00
Add to Basket

13654 - The Little White Town of Never-Weary
King, Jessie M.
Front hinge cracked. Text figures coloured in by a child. Frontis torn. P.81 detached (but present, though ragged). Some grubby finger marks. Spine splitting; boards darkened with age. Inscription to front endpaper

Book Condition: Fair
Publisher: George G Harrap and Company Ltd
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1917
Binding: Hard Cover

£95.00
Add to Basket

13918 - The Buck of the Saughs
Tegner, Henry
Bears tthe usual stamps, labels and inscriptions. Dustwrapper has a protector which is taped to the boards. Front endpaper excised.

Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: Fair
Publisher: William Kimber
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1965
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Ex-Library

£5.00
Add to Basket

14221 - The Red Book for Tiny Folks
Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed.)
Reprint. Pictorial boards worn at the edges; hinges cracked. Two names on the 'This book belongs to...' page.

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1924
Illustrator: Govey, L. A. Et al
Binding: Hard Cover

£15.00
Add to Basket

1 2    [Next]