3738 - The Scarlet Herring Parry, Judge Edward Abbott: First edition. Illustrated by A.D. Rusden. A little worn and soiled Book Condition: Good Publisher: Smith, Elder & Co. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1899 Binding: Hard Cover
£12.50 Add to Basket
6735 - Lucie Attwell's Storytime Tales Attwell, Lucie: Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners bumped Book Condition: Good Publisher: Dean & Son Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1967
£15.00 Add to Basket
6796 - Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Annual 1980 Anon. Slight damage to top of spine. Tiny patch of ink scribble to front bottom corner. Child's name and address faintly visible on front endpaper. A nice copy of this scarce annual Book Condition: Good Publisher: IPC Magazines Ltd. Publish Place: London: Publish Year: 1980 Binding: Hard Cover
£10.00 Add to Basket
7813 - Gnomeland Uncle Elgo Undated. Boards slightly bumped. Dustwrapper is poor with some loss front and back Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: P. R. Gawthorn Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1940 Illustrator: Ogle Binding: Hard Cover
£28.00 Add to Basket
8461 - DICKEN'S DREAM CHILDREN Dickens, May Angela Undated, C. 1920. 2 of 5 colour plates missing. Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999
£25.00 Add to Basket
8462 - BOBBY BEAR'S ANNUAL 1934 Anon. Cold plates and other illustrations. original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Corners bumped Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Dean & Son Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1934 Binding: Hard Cover
£20.00 Add to Basket
9663 - Pat-A-Cake Nursery Rhymes Anon. Glazed boards. Hinges weakening. Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Popular Press Ltd. Publish Place: Unstated Publish Year: 1967 Illustrator: Rene Cloke Binding: Hard Cover
£5.00 Add to Basket
11563 - YOUNG FARMERS IN SCOTLAND MARTIN, Nancy Front endpaper heavily inscribed. Long tear to front of dustwrapper, plus some minor chips and nicks Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Fair Publisher: Macmillan Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1956 Edition: First Edition Illustrator: Isobel Mount Binding: Hard Cover
11895 - Mother West Wind "When" Stories Burgess, Thornton W. Undated. Some foxing. Spine faded Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Illustrator: Cady, Harrison Binding: Hard Cover
12044 - Somebody's Darlings Anon. Undated. Edges of boards worn; spine missing entirely Book Condition: Poor Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Illustrator: Chloe Preston Binding: Hard Cover
12203 - Third Bubble Book JONES, Jennia; Mayhew, Ralph and Johnson, Burges Records NOT present. Rather faded and stained with names in ink to both covers Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1918 Illustrator: Rhoda Chase Binding: Hard Cover
£6.00 Add to Basket
13233 - In Holland There's a House Anon. Silver Thimble Series. Undated. Dustwrapper torn in several places Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Fair Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Illustrator: Rie Cramer Binding: Hard Cover
13234 - Goldilocks and the Three Bears Anon. Silver Thimble Series. Undated. Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Illustrator: Rie Cramer Binding: Hard Cover
13237 - Cinderella Anon. Silver Thimble Series. Undated. Dustwrapper has a tiny tear at top of spine. Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Illustrator: Rie Cramer Binding: Hard Cover
13341 - The Princess Dances Fyleman, Rose Pale boards are scuffed and somewhat soiled Book Condition: Good Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1933 Edition: First Edition Illustrator: Cecil Leslie Binding: Hard Cover
£22.00 Add to Basket
13508 - Owen Hartley; or, Ups and Downs Anon. Undated. Prize label to front pastedown; edges dusty Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: The Sheldon Press Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Illustrator: Ernest Prater Binding: Hard Cover
13567 - Lucie Attwell's Annual Attwell, Lucie: Glazed pictorial boards. Corners bumped Book Condition: Good Publisher: Dean & Son Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1960
13654 - The Little White Town of Never-Weary King, Jessie M. Front hinge cracked. Text figures coloured in by a child. Frontis torn. P.81 detached (but present, though ragged). Some grubby finger marks. Spine splitting; boards darkened with age. Inscription to front endpaper Book Condition: Fair Publisher: George G Harrap and Company Ltd Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1917 Binding: Hard Cover
£95.00 Add to Basket
13918 - The Buck of the Saughs Tegner, Henry Bears tthe usual stamps, labels and inscriptions. Dustwrapper has a protector which is taped to the boards. Front endpaper excised. Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: Fair Publisher: William Kimber Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1965 Binding: Hard Cover Book Type: Ex-Library
14221 - The Red Book for Tiny Folks Strang, Mrs Herbert (Ed.) Reprint. Pictorial boards worn at the edges; hinges cracked. Two names on the 'This book belongs to...' page. Book Condition: Good Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1924 Illustrator: Govey, L. A. Et al Binding: Hard Cover