Antiquarian

Products In Antiquarian (Total Products 32, Showing: 21 -> 32)

10336 - Under the Greenwood Tree - a Rural Painting of the Dutch School. Volume I
Hardy, Thomas
Volume I only. Spine and extremities well worn, cloth lifting slightly. Shaken. Prelims and several other pages loose. Large library bookplate to front pastedown.

Book Condition: Fair
Publisher: Tinsley Brothers
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1872
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Half-Leather
Book Type: Ex-Library

£250.00
Add to Basket

10633 - The Comic Offering; or Ladies Melange of the Literary Mirth, for MDCCCXXXII
Sheridan, Louisa Henrietta (ed.)
Rebound in cloth and marbled paper with original title lais onto spine and new endpapers. Some foxing

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Smith, Elder, & Co.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1832
Binding: Hard Cover

£45.00
Add to Basket

10753 - Miscellaneous Poems and Translations by Several Hands
Pope, Alexander
Third edition. Rebacked; original boards; new endpapers. Well rubbed. Inscribed verso of frontis and title page. Inkspot to fore-edges. Pages tanned but only very faintly foxed

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Bernard Lintott
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1720
Binding: Full-Leather

£500.00
Add to Basket

11286 - British Tourist’s, or, Traveller’s Pocket Companion, through England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, Comprehending the most celebrated modern tours in the British Islands... Volume 6
Mavor, William
Third edition. Complete with fold out colour map. Marbled boards. Well rubbed, especially at the edges. Slightly foxed. Hinges starting but still tight.

Book Condition: Good
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Publisher: Richard Phillips
Publish Place: Blackfriars
Publish Year: 1807
Binding: Half-Leather

£20.00
Add to Basket

11288 - Clairdelune And Other Troubadour Romances
West, Michael
16 colour plates (one loose but undamaged) of which 8 are tipped in. Top edges gilt. Dustwrapper is torn with some loss from spine

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Fair
Publisher: Harrap
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1913
Illustrator: Evelyn Paul
Binding: Hard Cover

£60.00
Add to Basket

11575 - Self-Help: With Illustrations of Conduct and Perseverence
Smiles, Samuel
Red cloth gilt, somewhat faded with faint stains. Inscription and tear to top of title page

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: John Murray
Publish Place: Lon
Publish Year: 1884
Binding: Hard Cover

£18.00
Add to Basket

11720 - Saint Andrews as it Was and is; Being the Third Edition of Dr Grierson's Delineations, Containig Much Curious and Valuable Information Never Before printed
Grierson, Dr. J.
12 plates. Original marbled boards. Inscription and library stamp to front endpaper. Well rubbed with splits to top and tail of spine. Hinges starting but quite tight

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Cupar
Publish Place: St. Andrews
Publish Year: 1838
Binding: Half-Leather

£280.00
Add to Basket

11947 - Cywydd y Drindod (Verse of the Trinity)
Dafydd Ionawr (Richards, D.)
Pp x + 300. Lacks front endaper. Annotated in pencil. Shaken and tanned; only a remnant of spine title remains

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: J. L. Brigstocke
Publish Place: Caerfyrddin
Binding: Original Cloth

£50.00
Add to Basket

12458 - The Stones Of Venice Introductory Chapters And Local Indices ( Printed Separately ) For The Use Of Travellers While Staying In Venice And Verona. 2 Volumes
Ruskin, John:
Fourth edition. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Raised bands. Very attractive binding, a little rubbed at the extremities

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: George Allen
Publish Place: Orpington
Publish Year: 1888
Binding: Half-Leather

£75.00
Add to Basket

13144 - Oliver Cromwell, An Historical Romance in Three Volumes
Herbert, Henry W. ('Frank Forester') , Edited By Horace Smith.
Original half-calf with marbled boards. Some wear and tear to the extremities. Volume I has suffered some loss from top and tail of spine. Hinges are a little weak. Informative handwritten notes concerning the author to front endpapers.

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Henry Colburn
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1840
Binding: Half-Leather

£120.00
Add to Basket

13243 - ROME IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY...
Vol. III only, of three. Front hinge starting; contemporary bookplate to front pastedown

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Archibald Constable and Co.
Publish Place: Edinburgh
Publish Year: 1822
Binding: Full-Leather

£30.00
Add to Basket

13262 - Critical and Historical Essays, Contributed to the Edinburgh Review. In Three Volumes
MacAuley, Thomas Babbibgton
Gilt decorated sines with raised bands. Marbled edges and endpapers. Spine label lost from vol. 3 but title still impressed in the leather

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1860
Binding: Full-Leather

£85.00
Add to Basket

[Previous]    1 2