Antiquarian

Products In Antiquarian (Total Products 33, Showing: 1 -> 20)

2734 - Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Legal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial, and Popular Antiquities
Knight, Charles (ed):
c.1860s. In two volmues. Large folio; red cloth gilt, all edges gilt. Contains thousands of engravings and a number of full-page illuminated engravings. Boards are darkened with age with some fraying of top of spine. Foxed throughout, though not affecting illuminations

Publisher: London: James Sangster and Co., n.d.

£75.00
Add to Basket

3368 - Verona and Other Lectures
Ruskin, John:
Large paper edition, limited to 250 copies. Quarter vellum. Printed on hand-made paper. 12 plates, two of which are photographic reproductions of drawings by the author. Frontis is loose. Slight damage to top of front hinge. Minor wear to extremities. Cloth lifting slightly from back board. Extensive inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper

Publisher: Sunnyside: George Allen, 1894

£75.00
Add to Basket

3973 - Les Tresors de la Fable
Stany, Commandant:
Ornate red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed at spine and extremities. 103 vignettes drawn by Edouard Zier. Prize bookplate to front pastedown. very good

Publisher: Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1893

£20.00
Add to Basket

4515 - The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq.in Verse and Prose
Pope, Alexander:
New edition. Volume III only containing: Essay on Man; Moral Essays; Essay on Satire. Full leather binding. Heavily worn. Corners rubed and bumped. External hinges starting. Some worm damage to spine

Publisher: London: Printed for J. Johnson et al, 1806

£20.00
Add to Basket

5593 - The Morals of Seneca: A Selection of His Prose
Clode, Walter (ed):
The Camelot series. A little worn and shaken. Some staining of spine. Pencil annotation throughout. Spine label rubbing off

Publisher: London: Walter Scott, 1888

£7.50
Add to Basket

5729 - The Pilgrims of the Rhine
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart.:
Frontis by Birket foster. Original buckram gilt, rather faded with slight damage to top and tail of spine

Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1850

£18.00
Add to Basket

5730 - The Last Days of Pompeii
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart.:
Frontis by Hablot K. Browne. Original buckram gilt, rather faded with splits to top of spine. Name to front endpaper

Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1850

£15.00
Add to Basket

5923 - A Counterfeit Presentment and The Parlour Car
Howells, William D.:
Author's Edition. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine label partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpaper

Publisher: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1882

£9.00
Add to Basket

5924 - The Undiscovered Country
Howells, William D.:
Author's Edition. 2 vols. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine labels partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpapers

Publisher: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1882

£18.00
Add to Basket

5927 - The Lady of the Aroostook
Howells, William D.:
Author's Edition. 2 vols. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine labels partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpapers

Publisher: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1882

£18.00
Add to Basket

6662 - Works
Kingsley, Charles:
6 volumes. Half-calf, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Some wear to the extremities and top and tail of spines.

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1887

£75.00
Add to Basket

6936 - Les Ex-Libris et les Marques de Possession du Livre
Bouchot, Henri:
A book of french bookplates. Half-calf, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Some rubbing of edges of spine and extremities of boards, otherwise very good

Publisher: Paris: Bibliotheque des Connaissances Utiles auv Amis des Livres, 1891

£80.00
Add to Basket

7019 - The Citizen of the World, or, Letters from a Philosopher Residing in London to his friends in the Country
Dr. Goldsmith:
Vol I. Cooke's edition. Numerous engravings. Full calf, well rubbed, with splits alom=ng the external hinges

Publisher: London: Cooke, n.d.

£30.00
Add to Basket

7148 - The Horticultural Cabinet and Florist's Magazine
Harrison, Joseph:
January to December 1840, Volume VIII. Fourteen beautiful colour plates. Green cloth gilt binding with splits along the external hinges and fraying of top and tail of spine. Front hinge broken. Prelims heavily foxed. Some pages dog-eared

Publisher: London: Whittaker & Co. 1840

£50.00
Add to Basket

7149 - The Horticultural Cabinet and Florist's Magazine
Harrison, Joseph:
January to December 1845, Volume XIII. Many beautiful colour plates. Professionally rebound. Foxed throughout.

Publisher: London: Whittaker & Co. 1845

£60.00
Add to Basket

7383 - The Court of Persia Viewed in Connexion with Scriptural Usages
Kitto, John
Undated. Quarter leather, marbled boards. Small perforations to spine at top and tail. Edges worn. Slightly foxed

Book Condition: Good
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Publisher: Religious Tract Society
Publish Place: London

£60.00
Add to Basket

8263 - Elements of the Conic Sections
Simson, Dr. Robert
New edition, revised and corrected. Marbled boards. Rebacked. Corners restored. New endpapers

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: R. Chapman
Publish Place: Glasgow
Publish Year: 1817
Binding: Half-Leather

£100.00
Add to Basket

8383 - Croniques de London, depuis l'An 44 Hen. III. jusqu' a l'An 17 Edw. III. French Chronicle of London
Aungier, George James (ed.)
Text in French, intro and footnotes in English. Dark green cloth gilt.

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Camden Society
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1844
Binding: Hard Cover

£19.00
Add to Basket

8425 - Secret Memoirs of the Royal Family of France During the Revolution.
Lamballe, Princess
2 volumes. Half-calf, raised bands, marbled boards. Restored; new endpapers. Bookplates to front pastedowns. Some foxing

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Treuttel & Wurtz
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1826
Binding: Half-Leather

£120.00
Add to Basket

9982 - Primitive Physic or, an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases to Which is Added the General Receipt Book Containing Upwards of Four Hundred of the Most Useful and Valuable Receipts
Wesley, John
Original cloth, darkened, well rubed with nicks to top and tail of spine. Front endpaper missing; inscription to front pastedown. Frontis torn. Foxing throughourt

Book Condition: Good
Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1847

£75.00
Add to Basket

1 2    [Next]