2734 - Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Legal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial, and Popular Antiquities Knight, Charles (ed): c.1860s. In two volmues. Large folio; red cloth gilt, all edges gilt. Contains thousands of engravings and a number of full-page illuminated engravings. Boards are darkened with age with some fraying of top of spine. Foxed throughout, though not affecting illuminations Publisher: London: James Sangster and Co., n.d.
£75.00 Add to Basket
3368 - Verona and Other Lectures Ruskin, John: Large paper edition, limited to 250 copies. Quarter vellum. Printed on hand-made paper. 12 plates, two of which are photographic reproductions of drawings by the author. Frontis is loose. Slight damage to top of front hinge. Minor wear to extremities. Cloth lifting slightly from back board. Extensive inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper Publisher: Sunnyside: George Allen, 1894
3973 - Les Tresors de la Fable Stany, Commandant: Ornate red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed at spine and extremities. 103 vignettes drawn by Edouard Zier. Prize bookplate to front pastedown. very good Publisher: Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1893
£20.00 Add to Basket
4515 - The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq.in Verse and Prose Pope, Alexander: New edition. Volume III only containing: Essay on Man; Moral Essays; Essay on Satire. Full leather binding. Heavily worn. Corners rubed and bumped. External hinges starting. Some worm damage to spine Publisher: London: Printed for J. Johnson et al, 1806
5593 - The Morals of Seneca: A Selection of His Prose Clode, Walter (ed): The Camelot series. A little worn and shaken. Some staining of spine. Pencil annotation throughout. Spine label rubbing off Publisher: London: Walter Scott, 1888
£7.50 Add to Basket
5729 - The Pilgrims of the Rhine Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart.: Frontis by Birket foster. Original buckram gilt, rather faded with slight damage to top and tail of spine Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1850
£18.00 Add to Basket
5730 - The Last Days of Pompeii Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart.: Frontis by Hablot K. Browne. Original buckram gilt, rather faded with splits to top of spine. Name to front endpaper Publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1850
£15.00 Add to Basket
5923 - A Counterfeit Presentment and The Parlour Car Howells, William D.: Author's Edition. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine label partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpaper Publisher: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1882
£9.00 Add to Basket
5924 - The Undiscovered Country Howells, William D.: Author's Edition. 2 vols. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine labels partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpapers Publisher: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1882
5927 - The Lady of the Aroostook Howells, William D.: Author's Edition. 2 vols. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine labels partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpapers Publisher: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1882
6662 - Works Kingsley, Charles: 6 volumes. Half-calf, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Some wear to the extremities and top and tail of spines. Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1887
6936 - Les Ex-Libris et les Marques de Possession du Livre Bouchot, Henri: A book of french bookplates. Half-calf, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Some rubbing of edges of spine and extremities of boards, otherwise very good Publisher: Paris: Bibliotheque des Connaissances Utiles auv Amis des Livres, 1891
£80.00 Add to Basket
7019 - The Citizen of the World, or, Letters from a Philosopher Residing in London to his friends in the Country Dr. Goldsmith: Vol I. Cooke's edition. Numerous engravings. Full calf, well rubbed, with splits alom=ng the external hinges Publisher: London: Cooke, n.d.
£30.00 Add to Basket
7148 - The Horticultural Cabinet and Florist's Magazine Harrison, Joseph: January to December 1840, Volume VIII. Fourteen beautiful colour plates. Green cloth gilt binding with splits along the external hinges and fraying of top and tail of spine. Front hinge broken. Prelims heavily foxed. Some pages dog-eared Publisher: London: Whittaker & Co. 1840
£50.00 Add to Basket
7149 - The Horticultural Cabinet and Florist's Magazine Harrison, Joseph: January to December 1845, Volume XIII. Many beautiful colour plates. Professionally rebound. Foxed throughout. Publisher: London: Whittaker & Co. 1845
£60.00 Add to Basket
7383 - The Court of Persia Viewed in Connexion with Scriptural Usages Kitto, John Undated. Quarter leather, marbled boards. Small perforations to spine at top and tail. Edges worn. Slightly foxed Book Condition: Good Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Publisher: Religious Tract Society Publish Place: London
8263 - Elements of the Conic Sections Simson, Dr. Robert New edition, revised and corrected. Marbled boards. Rebacked. Corners restored. New endpapers Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: R. Chapman Publish Place: Glasgow Publish Year: 1817 Binding: Half-Leather
£100.00 Add to Basket
8383 - Croniques de London, depuis l'An 44 Hen. III. jusqu' a l'An 17 Edw. III. French Chronicle of London Aungier, George James (ed.) Text in French, intro and footnotes in English. Dark green cloth gilt. Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Camden Society Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1844 Binding: Hard Cover
£19.00 Add to Basket
8425 - Secret Memoirs of the Royal Family of France During the Revolution. Lamballe, Princess 2 volumes. Half-calf, raised bands, marbled boards. Restored; new endpapers. Bookplates to front pastedowns. Some foxing Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Treuttel & Wurtz Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1826 Binding: Half-Leather
£120.00 Add to Basket
9982 - Primitive Physic or, an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases to Which is Added the General Receipt Book Containing Upwards of Four Hundred of the Most Useful and Valuable Receipts Wesley, John Original cloth, darkened, well rubed with nicks to top and tail of spine. Front endpaper missing; inscription to front pastedown. Frontis torn. Foxing throughourt Book Condition: Good Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1847