3368 - Verona and Other Lectures Ruskin, John: Large paper edition, limited to 250 copies. Quarter vellum. Printed on hand-made paper. 12 plates, two of which are photographic reproductions of drawings by the author. Frontis is loose. Slight damage to top of front hinge. Minor wear to extremities. Cloth lifting slightly from back board. Extensive inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper Book Condition: Good Publisher: George Allen Publish Place: Sunnyside Publish Year: 1894 Binding: Hard Cover
£50.00 Add to Basket
3973 - Les Tresors de la Fable Stany, Commandant: Ornate red cloth gilt, slightly rubbed at spine and extremities. 103 vignettes drawn by Edouard Zier. Prize bookplate to front pastedown. Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Librairie Hachette et Cie Publish Place: Paris Publish Year: 1893 Binding: Hard Cover
£16.00 Add to Basket
4515 - The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq.in Verse and Prose Pope, Alexander: New edition. Volume III only containing: Essay on Man; Moral Essays; Essay on Satire. Full leather binding. Heavily worn. Corners rubed and bumped. External hinges starting. Some worm damage to spine Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Printed for J. Johnson et al Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1806 Binding: Full-Leather
£20.00 Add to Basket
5593 - The Morals of Seneca: A Selection of His Prose Clode, Walter (ed): The Camelot series. A little worn and shaken. Some staining of spine. Pencil annotation throughout. Spine label rubbing off Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Walter Scott Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1888 Binding: Hard Cover
£5.00 Add to Basket
5923 - A Counterfeit Presentment and The Parlour Car Howells, William D.: Author's Edition. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine label partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpaper Book Condition: Good Publisher: David Douglas Publish Place: Edinburgh: Publish Year: 1882 Binding: Hard Cover
£6.00 Add to Basket
5924 - The Undiscovered Country Howells, William D.: Author's Edition. 2 vols. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine labels partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpapers Book Condition: Good Publisher: David Douglas Publish Place: Edinburgh Publish Year: 1882 Binding: Hard Cover
£12.00 Add to Basket
5927 - The Lady of the Aroostook Howells, William D.: Author's Edition. 2 vols. Blue cloth, all edges gilt. A little darkened with age. Spine labels partially rubbed off. Inscription to front endpapers Book Condition: Good Publisher: David Douglas Publish Place: Edinburgh Publish Year: 1882 Binding: Hard Cover
6662 - Two Years Ago Kingsley, Charles: Half-calf, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Some wear to the extremities and top and tail of spine. Book Condition: Good Publisher: Macmillan Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1887 Binding: Half-Leather
£9.00 Add to Basket
7019 - The Citizen of the World, or, Letters from a Philosopher Residing in London to his friends in the Country Dr. Goldsmith: Undated but probably 1799. Vol I. only, Cooke's edition. Numerous engravings. Well rubbed, with splits along the external hinges. Intact. Book Condition: Good Publisher: Cooke Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1799 Binding: Full-Leather
7149 - The Horticultural Cabinet and Florist's Magazine Harrison, Joseph: January to December 1845, Volume XIII. Many beautiful colour plates. Professionally rebound. Foxed throughout. Book Condition: Good Publisher: Whittaker & Co. 1845 Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1845 Binding: Hard Cover
7383 - The Court of Persia Viewed in Connexion with Scriptural Usages Kitto, John Undated. Quarter leather, marbled boards. Small perforations to spine at top and tail. Edges worn. Slightly foxed Book Condition: Good Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Publisher: Religious Tract Society Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
£30.00 Add to Basket
8263 - Elements of the Conic Sections Simson, Dr. Robert New edition, revised and corrected. Marbled boards. Rebacked. Corners restored. New endpapers Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: R. Chapman Publish Place: Glasgow Publish Year: 1817 Binding: Half-Leather
£100.00 Add to Basket
8425 - Secret Memoirs of the Royal Family of France During the Revolution. Lamballe, Princess 2 volumes. English text. Half-calf, raised bands, marbled boards. Restored; new endpapers. Bookplates to front pastedowns. Some foxing Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Treuttel & Wurtz Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1826 Binding: Half-Leather
£120.00 Add to Basket
9982 - Primitive Physic or, an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases to Which is Added the General Receipt Book Containing Upwards of Four Hundred of the Most Useful and Valuable Receipts Wesley, John Original cloth, darkened, well rubed with nicks to top and tail of spine. Front endpaper missing; inscription to front pastedown. Frontis torn. Foxing throughourt Book Condition: Good Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1847
£75.00 Add to Basket
9983 - The Cyclopaedia of 300 Practical Receipts in All the Useful Domestic Arts: Being a Compendious Book of Reference for the Manufacturer, Tradesman, and Amateur A Practical Chemist Original brown cloth gilt, darkened with age. Half of backstrip missing. Inscription to title page. Hinges starting Book Condition: Fair Publisher: John Churchill Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1841 Binding: Hard Cover
10336 - Under the Greenwood Tree - a Rural Painting of the Dutch School. Volume I Hardy, Thomas Volume I only. Spine and extremities well worn, cloth lifting slightly. Shaken. Prelims and several other pages loose. Large library bookplate to front pastedown. Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Tinsley Brothers Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1872 Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Book Type: Ex-Library
£150.00 Add to Basket
10633 - The Comic Offering; or Ladies Melange of the Literary Mirth, for MDCCCXXXII Sheridan, Louisa Henrietta (ed.) Rebound in cloth and marbled paper with original title lais onto spine and new endpapers. Some foxing Book Condition: Good Publisher: Smith, Elder, & Co. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1832 Binding: Hard Cover
£45.00 Add to Basket
10753 - Miscellaneous Poems and Translations by Several Hands Pope, Alexander Third edition. Rebacked; original boards; new endpapers. Well rubbed. Inscribed verso of frontis and title page. Inkspot to fore-edges. Pages tanned but only very faintly foxed Book Condition: Good Publisher: Bernard Lintott Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1720 Binding: Full-Leather
£500.00 Add to Basket
11288 - Clairdelune And Other Troubadour Romances West, Michael 16 colour plates (one loose but undamaged) of which 8 are tipped in. Top edges gilt. Dustwrapper is torn with some loss from spine Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Fair Publisher: Harrap Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1913 Illustrator: Evelyn Paul Binding: Hard Cover
£60.00 Add to Basket
11720 - Saint Andrews as it Was and is; Being the Third Edition of Dr Grierson's Delineations, Containing Much Curious and Valuable Information Never Before printed Grierson, Dr. J. 12 plates. Original marbled boards. Inscription and library stamp to front endpaper. Well rubbed with splits to top and tail of spine. Hinges starting but quite tight Book Condition: Good Publisher: Cupar Publish Place: St. Andrews Publish Year: 1838 Binding: Half-Leather
£250.00 Add to Basket