944 - An Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard Gray, Thomas: The Artist's Edition. Cloth gilt; all edges gilt. Slight foxing of endpapers Publisher: London: John Slark, 1888
£40.00 Add to Basket
7827 - Translations from the Icelandic: Being Select Passages Introductory to Icelandic Literature Green, Rev. W. C. (ed.) Red cloth gilt, somewhat faded Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Chatto & Windus Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1908 Binding: Hard Cover
£15.00 Add to Basket
7853 - Forth, Beast! Marlow, Louis Somewhat faded Book Condition: Good Publisher: Faber & Faber Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1954 Binding: Hard Cover
£4.00 Add to Basket
7855 - The Devil in the Hills Pavese, Cesare Spine faded Book Condition: Good Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1954 Binding: Hard Cover
8059 - Brian Friel Dantanus, Ulf Inscription to front endpaper Book Condition: Very Good ISBN: 0571149480 Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited Publish Place: London, United Kingdom Publish Year: 1988 Binding: Soft Cover
£6.00 Add to Basket
8081 - Portrait of English Literature Evans, Sir Ifor Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good ISBN: 0283985577 Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Publish Place: London, United Kingdom Publish Year: 1979 Binding: Hard Cover
£4.50 Add to Basket
8204 - Addison's Sir Roger De Coverley Papers from The Spectator Raybould, W. Undated. Normal Tutorial Series. Fifth edition. Endpapers inscribed. Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: The Normal Press Ltd. Publish Place: London Binding: Hard Cover
9487 - Parra Sastha or the History of Paddy Go-easy and His Wife Nancy Carleton, William Second edition. Front endpaper torn out. Green cloth, a little worn and stained Book Condition: Fair Publisher: James Duffy Publish Place: Dublin Publish Year: 1864 Binding: Hard Cover
£20.00 Add to Basket
9698 - Zuleika Dobson - An Oxford Love Story. Sentinel: Slipcase is a little bumped with slight staining of top edge. Large inscription to front endpaper Book Condition: Very Good ISBN: 0900659270 Publisher: The Shakespeare Head Press Publish Place: Oxford Publish Year: 1975 Illustrator: LANCASTER, Osbert Binding: Half-Leather
£125.00 Add to Basket
10123 - Critical Essays on the Plays of Shakespeare Lloyd, William Watkiss Green cloth gilt. Front hinge cracked Book Condition: Good Publisher: George Bell & Sons Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1875 Binding: Hard Cover
£9.00 Add to Basket
10317 - Animal Farm, A Fairy Story Orwell, George Boards and spine sunned; some foxing of prelims Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Secker & Warburg Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1950 Binding: Hard Cover
£16.00 Add to Basket
10338 - The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in 24 Volumes Thackeray, William Makepeace Embossed red cloth with gilt titles. Some volumes very faintly stained; a few are shaken. A very heavy set. Book Condition: Very Good ISBN: 0404183107 Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Publish Place: New York Binding: Hard Cover
£100.00 Add to Basket
10345 - The Donkey Cart: A Journey in Dreams and Memories Walker, Barbara Slight tear to corner of dustwrapper Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good ISBN: 090088018X Publisher: Wordens of Cornwall Publish Year: 1973
10646 - Mott the Hoople Manus, Willard First British edition. Red cloth. Small spot to front board Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Secker & Warburg Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1967 Binding: Hard Cover
11238 - Doctor Syn Thorndike, Russell Inscription to front pastedown. Tiny scribble to title page. Dustwrapper is a tattered remnant Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: Rich and Cowan Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1951 Binding: Hard Cover
£50.00 Add to Basket
11239 - The Shadow of Dr. Syn Thorndike, Russell Inscription to front pastedown. Tiny scribble to title page ("IV"). Dustwrapper is a tattered remnant Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: Rich and Cowan Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1951 Binding: Hard Cover
11291 - Damascus Steel Winkel, Eric Seeking the terrorists responsible for his nephew's death, an American Muslim discovers the many worlds of Islam - an unexpected answer" Book Condition: As New ISBN: 0971599327 Publisher: Car & D Publish Place: Las Vegas Publish Year: 2001 Binding: Soft Cover
£12.00 Add to Basket
11300 - The Printing and Proof-Reading of the First Folio of Shakespeare Volume 2 Only Hinman, Charlton Although this is volume two for some reason it's dustwrapper is from volume one Book Condition: Good Publisher: The Clarendon Press Publish Place: Oxford Publish Year: 1963
£45.00 Add to Basket
11436 - Ione March CROCKETT, S.R. Green cloth, top edges gilt. Loose plate. Boards spotted. Heavily inscribed in pencil Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1899 Illustrator: Frank Richards Binding: Hard Cover
11442 - World's End and Other Stories Theroux, Paul: Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Good ISBN: 0395294533 Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Publish Place: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Publish Year: 1980 Binding: Hard Cover
£9.50 Add to Basket