Literature

Products In Literature (Total Products 75, Showing: 21 -> 40)

944 - An Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard
Gray, Thomas:
The Artist's Edition. Cloth gilt; all edges gilt. Slight foxing of endpapers

Publisher: London: John Slark, 1888

£40.00
Add to Basket

7827 - Translations from the Icelandic: Being Select Passages Introductory to Icelandic Literature
Green, Rev. W. C. (ed.)
Red cloth gilt, somewhat faded

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1908
Binding: Hard Cover

£15.00
Add to Basket

7853 - Forth, Beast!
Marlow, Louis
Somewhat faded

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1954
Binding: Hard Cover

£4.00
Add to Basket

7855 - The Devil in the Hills
Pavese, Cesare
Spine faded

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1954
Binding: Hard Cover

£15.00
Add to Basket

8059 - Brian Friel
Dantanus, Ulf
Inscription to front endpaper

Book Condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0571149480
Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited
Publish Place: London, United Kingdom
Publish Year: 1988
Binding: Soft Cover

£6.00
Add to Basket

8081 - Portrait of English Literature
Evans, Sir Ifor
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0283985577
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Publish Place: London, United Kingdom
Publish Year: 1979
Binding: Hard Cover

£4.50
Add to Basket

8204 - Addison's Sir Roger De Coverley Papers from The Spectator
Raybould, W.
Undated. Normal Tutorial Series. Fifth edition. Endpapers inscribed.

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: The Normal Press Ltd.
Publish Place: London
Binding: Hard Cover

£6.00
Add to Basket

9487 - Parra Sastha or the History of Paddy Go-easy and His Wife Nancy
Carleton, William
Second edition. Front endpaper torn out. Green cloth, a little worn and stained

Book Condition: Fair
Publisher: James Duffy
Publish Place: Dublin
Publish Year: 1864
Binding: Hard Cover

£20.00
Add to Basket

9698 - Zuleika Dobson - An Oxford Love Story.
Sentinel:
Slipcase is a little bumped with slight staining of top edge. Large inscription to front endpaper

Book Condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0900659270
Publisher: The Shakespeare Head Press
Publish Place: Oxford
Publish Year: 1975
Illustrator: LANCASTER, Osbert
Binding: Half-Leather

£125.00
Add to Basket

10123 - Critical Essays on the Plays of Shakespeare
Lloyd, William Watkiss
Green cloth gilt. Front hinge cracked

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: George Bell & Sons
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1875
Binding: Hard Cover

£9.00
Add to Basket

10317 - Animal Farm, A Fairy Story
Orwell, George
Boards and spine sunned; some foxing of prelims

Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Publisher: Secker & Warburg
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1950
Binding: Hard Cover

£16.00
Add to Basket

10338 - The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in 24 Volumes
Thackeray, William Makepeace
Embossed red cloth with gilt titles. Some volumes very faintly stained; a few are shaken. A very heavy set.

Book Condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0404183107
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son
Publish Place: New York
Binding: Hard Cover

£100.00
Add to Basket

10345 - The Donkey Cart: A Journey in Dreams and Memories
Walker, Barbara
Slight tear to corner of dustwrapper

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
ISBN: 090088018X
Publisher: Wordens of Cornwall
Publish Year: 1973

£4.50
Add to Basket

10646 - Mott the Hoople
Manus, Willard
First British edition. Red cloth. Small spot to front board

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Publisher: Secker & Warburg
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1967
Binding: Hard Cover

£20.00
Add to Basket

11238 - Doctor Syn
Thorndike, Russell
Inscription to front pastedown. Tiny scribble to title page. Dustwrapper is a tattered remnant

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Poor
Publisher: Rich and Cowan
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1951
Binding: Hard Cover

£50.00
Add to Basket

11239 - The Shadow of Dr. Syn
Thorndike, Russell
Inscription to front pastedown. Tiny scribble to title page ("IV"). Dustwrapper is a tattered remnant

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Poor
Publisher: Rich and Cowan
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1951
Binding: Hard Cover

£50.00
Add to Basket

11291 - Damascus Steel
Winkel, Eric
Seeking the terrorists responsible for his nephew's death, an American Muslim discovers the many worlds of Islam - an unexpected answer"

Book Condition: As New
ISBN: 0971599327
Publisher: Car & D
Publish Place: Las Vegas
Publish Year: 2001
Binding: Soft Cover

£12.00
Add to Basket

11300 - The Printing and Proof-Reading of the First Folio of Shakespeare Volume 2 Only
Hinman, Charlton
Although this is volume two for some reason it's dustwrapper is from volume one

Book Condition: Good
Publisher: The Clarendon Press
Publish Place: Oxford
Publish Year: 1963

£45.00
Add to Basket

11436 - Ione March
CROCKETT, S.R.
Green cloth, top edges gilt. Loose plate. Boards spotted. Heavily inscribed in pencil

Book Condition: Fair
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1899
Illustrator: Frank Richards
Binding: Hard Cover

£6.00
Add to Basket

11442 - World's End and Other Stories
Theroux, Paul:
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: Good
ISBN: 0395294533
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Publish Place: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Publish Year: 1980
Binding: Hard Cover

£9.50
Add to Basket

[Previous]    1 2 3 4    [Next]