3230 - Escape into Siege A Survey of Israeli Literature Today Yudkin, Leon I.: The Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation. Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1974
£6.00 Add to Basket
3527 - The Letters of Robert Burns Robertson, J. Logie (ed): Spine sunned, boards a little spotted, two tiny splits to top of spine Book Condition: Good Publisher: Walter Scott Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1887 Binding: Hard Cover
£9.00 Add to Basket
1701 - The Casanova Fable A Satirical Revaluation Gerhardi, William and Kingsmill, Hugh: Illustrated by P. Youngman Carter. Prelims foxed; stamped 'With the publishers compliments' on title page; some faint staining of the boards Book Condition: Good Publisher: Jarrolds Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1934 Binding: Hard Cover
1703 - Epistola in Carcere et Vinculis Wilde, Oscar: German translation by Max Meyerfeld. Owner's inscription to title page, edges of boards rubbed. Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: S. Fischer Verlag, Publish Place: Berlin Publish Year: 1929
2510 - Then and Now Maugham, W. Somerset: First edition. Edges dusty and foxed, otherwise very good in tattered remnant of a dustwrapper Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1946 Binding: Hard Cover
£7.50 Add to Basket
2594 - The Democrat at the Supper Table Brogan, Colm: Undated. Extremities of boards sunned; foxed throughout. Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: Hollis and Carter Ltd. Publish Place: London Binding: Hard Cover
£3.00 Add to Basket
2596 - The Greenwood Hat being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887 Barrie, J.M.: Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Peter Davies Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1937 Binding: Hard Cover
2629 - The Shoes of Fortune Munro, Neil: Illustrated by A.S. Boyd. Binding a little worn and faded; frontis creased Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Ibister and Company Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1901 Binding: Hard Cover
£5.00 Add to Basket
2637 - Voltaire in His Letters Being a Selection from His Correspondence Tallentyre, S.G.: Illustrated. Small stain to front board and fore-edges, Red Cross library cancellation stamp to front pastedown. Book Condition: Fair Publisher: John Murray Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1919 Binding: Hard Cover Book Type: Ex-Library
2645 - Morning, Noon and Night in London Sitwell, Sacheverell: 8 colour plates. Boards a little soiled, otherwise very good Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1948 Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover
4308 - Sayings of the Century The Stories Behind the Twentieth Century's Quotable Sayings Rees, Nigel: Sunned dustwrapper Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1984
4434 - Essays by Ralph Waldo Emerson First Series Emerson, Ralph waldo: Undated. Red cloth gilt, somewhat faded in places. Top edge gilt. Dye from binding has stained bottom corner of first ten pages Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: George G. Harrap and Co. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
4442 - Views and Reviews Henley, W.E.: Literary notes, essays, reviews. 2nd edition of 1000 copies only. Green cloth gilt, top edges gilt. Slightly shaken Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: David Nutt Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1892 Binding: Hard Cover
£4.00 Add to Basket
4471 - IA Q (A.T. Quiller-Couch): Reprint. Front hinge cracked; spine sunned Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Cassell and Co. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1896 Binding: Hard Cover
4474 - Doctor Marigold Dickens, Charles: Boards sunned unevenly. Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: John Westhouse Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1945 Illustrator: Robin Jacques Binding: Hard Cover
472 - Valse des Fleurs Sitwell, Sacheverell: A Day at St. Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace. Quarter bound in cloth; copy number 123 of a limited edition of 340. Large 8vo (10.5" x 7.5"); pp90. Inscription and stamp to front free endpapers; lacks slipcase. Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: The Fairfax Press Publish Place: York Publish Year: 1980 Binding: Hard Cover
£20.00 Add to Basket
5562 - The Iron Heel London, Jack Undated. Blue cloth. A little worn and darkened with age Book Condition: Good Publisher: Mills and Boon Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
£9.50 Add to Basket
5750 - Essays of Dryden Yonge, C.D.: Minor wear to extremities; faint stain to front board Book Condition: Good Publisher: Macmillan Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1892 Binding: Hard Cover
5962 - The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels Barham, Rev. Richard Harris: Undated. A Chandos Classic. 18 illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech etc. and a portrait. Brown cloth gilt. Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Frederick Warne Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
6738 - The Roadmender Fairless, Michael: Original decorated cloth gilt. Top egdes gilt. Pp121. 8 tipped-in plates by E.W. Waite. A little stained and foxed Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Duckworth Publish Place: London: Publish Year: 1911 Binding: Hard Cover
£10.00 Add to Basket