1701 - The Casanova Fable A Satirical Revaluation Gerhardi, William and Kingsmill, Hugh: Illustrated by P. Youngman Carter. Prelims foxed; stamped 'With the publishers compliments' on title page; some faint staining of the boards Publisher: London: Jarrolds, 1934
£9.00 Add to Basket
1703 - Epistola in Carcere et Vinculis Wilde, Oscar: German translation by Max Meyerfeld. Owner's inscription to title page, edges of boards rubbed, otherwise very good Publisher: Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1929
1887 - The Devil's Heir and other Tales from 'Les Contes Drolatiques' de Balzac, Honore: Illus by R.A. Brandt. Boards bumped and a little stained. Lacks dustwrapper Publisher: London: John Westhouse, 1945
£5.00 Add to Basket
2510 - Then and Now Maugham, W. Somerset: First edition. Edges dusty and foxed, otherwise very good in tattered remnant of a dustwrapper Publisher: London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1946
£12.00 Add to Basket
2594 - The Democrat at the Supper Table Brogan, Colm: Extremities of boards sunned; foxed throughout. Dustwrapper is poor Publisher: London: Hollis and Carter Ltd., n.d.
£4.00 Add to Basket
2596 - The Greenwood Hat being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887 Barrie, J.M.: Very good; lacks dustwrapper Publisher: London: Peter Davies Ltd., 1937
£10.00 Add to Basket
2629 - The Shoes of Fortune Munro, Neil: Illustrated by A.S. Boyd. Binding a little worn and faded; frontis creased Publisher: London: Ibister and Company Ltd., 1901
2637 - Voltaire in His Letters Being a Selection from His Correspondence Tallentyre, S.G.: Illustrated. Small stain to front board and fore-edges, Red Cross library cancellation stamp to front pastedown, otherwise very good Publisher: London: John Murray, 1919
2645 - Morning. Noon and Night in London Sitwell, Sacheverell: First edition. 8 colour plates. Boards a little soiled, otherwise very good Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co., 1948
3230 - Escape into Siege A Survey of Israeli Literature Today Yudkin, Leon I.: The Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation. Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1974
£6.00 Add to Basket
3325 - Old London. Portrait of an English Nobleman (Georgian) Benson, E.F.: Top of spine and spine label slightly damp stained. Frayed dustwrapper also has stained spine Publisher: New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937
£7.50 Add to Basket
4301 - The Bridge of San Luis Rey Wilder, Thornton Niven: 16 tipped-in woodcuts by Clare Leighton. Name to front pastedown. Spine and margins sunned, otherwise very good. Lacks dustwrapper Publisher: London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1935
£20.00 Add to Basket
4434 - Essays by Ralph Waldo Emerson First Series Emerson, Ralph waldo: Red cloth gilt, somewhat faded in places. Top edge gilt. Dye from binding has stained bottom corner of first ten pages Publisher: London: george G. Harrap and Co., nd
4442 - Views and Reviews Henley, W.E.: Literary notes, essays, reviews. 2nd edition of 1000 copies only. Green cloth gilt, top edges gilt. Slightly shaken Publisher: London: David Nutt, 1892
472 - Valse des Fleurs Sitwell, Sacheverell: A Day at St. Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace. Quarter bound in cloth; copy number 123 of a limited edition of 340. Large 8vo (10.5" x 7.5"); pp90. Inscription and stamp to front free endpapers, otherwise vg+.Llacks slipcase. Publisher: York: The Fairfax Press, 1980.
£30.00 Add to Basket
5077 - English Domestic Life During the Last 200 Years Strong, L.A.G.: An anthology selected from the novelists. Front endpaper excised, spine faded, otherwise very good but lacking dustwrapper Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1942
5562 - The Iron Heel London, Jack: Blue cloth. A little worn and darkened with age Publisher: London: Mills and Boon, n.d.
£9.50 Add to Basket
5750 - Essays of Dryden Yonge, C.D.: Minor wear to extremities, otherwise good Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1892
5900 - Ten Modern Scottish Novels Murray, Isobel and Tait, Bob: ISBN 0-08-028494-9 Studies of ten modern Scottish novels. Inscription to front pastedown, otherwise very good in like dustwrapper Publisher: Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1984
5962 - The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels Barham, Rev. Richard Harris: A Chandos Classic. 18 illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech etc. and a portrait. Brown cloth gilt. Very good Publisher: London: Frederick Warne, n.d.