Literature

Products In Literature (Total Products 84, Showing: 1 -> 20)

1701 - The Casanova Fable A Satirical Revaluation
Gerhardi, William and Kingsmill, Hugh:
Illustrated by P. Youngman Carter. Prelims foxed; stamped 'With the publishers compliments' on title page; some faint staining of the boards

Publisher: London: Jarrolds, 1934

£9.00
Add to Basket

1703 - Epistola in Carcere et Vinculis
Wilde, Oscar:
German translation by Max Meyerfeld. Owner's inscription to title page, edges of boards rubbed, otherwise very good

Publisher: Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1929

£9.00
Add to Basket

1887 - The Devil's Heir and other Tales from 'Les Contes Drolatiques'
de Balzac, Honore:
Illus by R.A. Brandt. Boards bumped and a little stained. Lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: John Westhouse, 1945

£5.00
Add to Basket

2510 - Then and Now
Maugham, W. Somerset:
First edition. Edges dusty and foxed, otherwise very good in tattered remnant of a dustwrapper

Publisher: London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1946

£12.00
Add to Basket

2594 - The Democrat at the Supper Table
Brogan, Colm:
Extremities of boards sunned; foxed throughout. Dustwrapper is poor

Publisher: London: Hollis and Carter Ltd., n.d.

£4.00
Add to Basket

2596 - The Greenwood Hat being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887
Barrie, J.M.:
Very good; lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Peter Davies Ltd., 1937

£10.00
Add to Basket

2629 - The Shoes of Fortune
Munro, Neil:
Illustrated by A.S. Boyd. Binding a little worn and faded; frontis creased

Publisher: London: Ibister and Company Ltd., 1901

£9.00
Add to Basket

2637 - Voltaire in His Letters Being a Selection from His Correspondence
Tallentyre, S.G.:
Illustrated. Small stain to front board and fore-edges, Red Cross library cancellation stamp to front pastedown, otherwise very good

Publisher: London: John Murray, 1919

£12.00
Add to Basket

2645 - Morning. Noon and Night in London
Sitwell, Sacheverell:
First edition. 8 colour plates. Boards a little soiled, otherwise very good

Publisher: London: Macmillan & Co., 1948

£12.00
Add to Basket

3230 - Escape into Siege A Survey of Israeli Literature Today
Yudkin, Leon I.:
The Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation.

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul
Publish Place: London
Publish Year: 1974

£6.00
Add to Basket

3325 - Old London. Portrait of an English Nobleman (Georgian)
Benson, E.F.:
Top of spine and spine label slightly damp stained. Frayed dustwrapper also has stained spine

Publisher: New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937

£7.50
Add to Basket

4301 - The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Wilder, Thornton Niven:
16 tipped-in woodcuts by Clare Leighton. Name to front pastedown. Spine and margins sunned, otherwise very good. Lacks dustwrapper

Publisher: London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1935

£20.00
Add to Basket

4434 - Essays by Ralph Waldo Emerson First Series
Emerson, Ralph waldo:
Red cloth gilt, somewhat faded in places. Top edge gilt. Dye from binding has stained bottom corner of first ten pages

Publisher: London: george G. Harrap and Co., nd

£20.00
Add to Basket

4442 - Views and Reviews
Henley, W.E.:
Literary notes, essays, reviews. 2nd edition of 1000 copies only. Green cloth gilt, top edges gilt. Slightly shaken

Publisher: London: David Nutt, 1892

£4.00
Add to Basket

472 - Valse des Fleurs
Sitwell, Sacheverell:
A Day at St. Petersburg and a Ball at the Winter Palace. Quarter bound in cloth; copy number 123 of a limited edition of 340. Large 8vo (10.5" x 7.5"); pp90. Inscription and stamp to front free endpapers, otherwise vg+.Llacks slipcase.

Publisher: York: The Fairfax Press, 1980.

£30.00
Add to Basket

5077 - English Domestic Life During the Last 200 Years
Strong, L.A.G.:
An anthology selected from the novelists. Front endpaper excised, spine faded, otherwise very good but lacking dustwrapper

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1942

£7.50
Add to Basket

5562 - The Iron Heel
London, Jack:
Blue cloth. A little worn and darkened with age

Publisher: London: Mills and Boon, n.d.

£9.50
Add to Basket

5750 - Essays of Dryden
Yonge, C.D.:
Minor wear to extremities, otherwise good

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1892

£7.50
Add to Basket

5900 - Ten Modern Scottish Novels
Murray, Isobel and Tait, Bob:
ISBN 0-08-028494-9 Studies of ten modern Scottish novels. Inscription to front pastedown, otherwise very good in like dustwrapper

Publisher: Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1984

£10.00
Add to Basket

5962 - The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
Barham, Rev. Richard Harris:
A Chandos Classic. 18 illustrations by Cruikshank, Leech etc. and a portrait. Brown cloth gilt. Very good

Publisher: London: Frederick Warne, n.d.

£7.50
Add to Basket

1 2 3 4 5    [Next]