Children's

Products In Children's (Total Products 35, Showing: 1 -> 20)

1759 - Twelve Months to Win
Westerman, John F.C.:
Pale blue pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed in places

Publisher: London: Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.

£6.00
Add to Basket

2615 - The Drummer's Coat
Fortescue, The Hon. J.W.:
Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Red cloth gilt, a little rubbed and faded. Pulled at top and tail of spine. Owner's inscription to front endpaper

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1900

£5.00
Add to Basket

5044 - The Squire's Grandson A devonshire Story
Callwell, J.M.:
Decorative blue cloth gilt. Some wear to extremities. Prize bookplate to front pastedown. Top of front endpaper clipped

Publisher: London: Balckie and Son, n.d.

£9.00
Add to Basket

5106 - Every Child's History of England
Miss Corner:
Stained and soiled, with some pencil annotation. Map is torn.

Publisher: London: Dean and Son, n.d.

£6.00
Add to Basket

5449 - Commonwealth and Empire Annual 1955
Minor wear to extemities. Hinges starting. Small area of ink scribble to front endpaper

Publisher: London: The Gawthorn Press, 1955

£5.00
Add to Basket

5566 - An ABC of Games
Maynard, A.M.:
Compiled for the Girl Guides Association. Edges foxed, otherwise very good in like dustwrapper

Publisher: London: University of London Press, 1954

£5.00
Add to Basket

5930 - The Illustrated Book of Magic Tricks
Dexter, Will:
Pictorial boards, a little worn at the edges

Publisher: London: Abbey Library, n.d.

£4.00
Add to Basket

5942 - Westcote Towers
Barnard, Marjorie C.:
Prize bookplate, edges foxed, otherwise very good with beautiful pictorial boards

Publisher: London: The Sheldon Press, n.d.

£5.00
Add to Basket

6213 - Raymond Glendenning's Book of Sport for Boys
Glendenning, Raymond:
Contains interesting photos of '50s sports stars. Stain to back board; small area of damage to spine; otherwise good.

Publisher: London: Andrew Dakers, n.d.

£6.00
Add to Basket

6697 - The Rover Book for Boys
pp172; decorated boards. Four colour plates and many black and white illustrations.

Publisher: London: D.C. Thomson, n.d.

£20.00
Add to Basket

6698 - The Champion Annual for Boys
pp224; decorated boards

Publisher: London: Fleetway House, 1935

£12.00
Add to Basket

6716 - Twelve Months to Win
Westerman, John F.C.:
The Royal series. Page edges spotted, otherwise good in pictorial dustwrapper (also a little spotted)

Publisher: London: Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.

£7.50
Add to Basket

6921 - The Guiders' Book of Potted Stories
Clarke, Linda m.:
Blue cloth gilt. Well worn at the extremities. Cloth lifting. Name to front endpaper

Publisher: Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, n.d.

£15.00
Add to Basket

753 - Epaminondas Helps in the Garden
Egan, Constance:
8vo (6" x 4.5"); Illus A.E. Kennedy; pictorial endpapers. Corners slightly bumped, spine faded. G+

Publisher: London: Collins, n.d. (c.1930s)

£80.00
Add to Basket

933 - The Water Babies
Kingsley, Charles:
280 illustrations by A.E. Jackson; pp252. Quarto. Pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt.

Publisher: London: Humphrey Milford, 1929

£280.00
Add to Basket

8434 - The Broons 1966
Stiff card covers. Published price 5/- Front cover shows Mr & Mrs Broon dancing to music played by the children. Covers creased. Spine worn at the tail and frayed and creased up the centre

Publisher: D. C. Thompson
Publish Place: Dundee
Publish Year: 1966

£36.00
Add to Basket

8807 - The Puffin Baby and Toddler Treasury
Inscription to front endpaper

Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
ISBN: 0670878324
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Publish Place: London, United Kingdom
Publish Year: 1998
Binding: Hard Cover

£5.00
Add to Basket

9315 - The "A.L." Sand-Work Manual. Drawing, Modelling, Moulding.
Wadsworth, Annie
Bizarre educational children's book about drawing and moulding in sand. Victorian or slightly later

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: E. J. Arnold & Son, Ltd.
Publish Place: Leeds
Binding: Hard Cover

£7.50
Add to Basket

9484 - The Flower of the Family
Prentiss, Elizabeth
Red pictorial cloth. a little frayed at top and tail of spine

Book Condition: Very Good
Publisher: Thomas Nelson
Publish Place: London
Binding: Hard Cover

£9.00
Add to Basket

10041 - Biggles Flies East
Johns, Captain W. E.
Original blue cloth. Diving biplane to spine, biplane flying from left to right beneath clouds to upper front board (not a Pyramid edition therefore). NOT THE 1935 REPRINT. Colour frontis and four monochrome plates. Spine faded with a split extending half its length (back) plus nicks to top and tail. Corners rubbed through. Edges dusty.Shaken. Hinges starting. Prelims foxed

Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Publish Place: Amen House, London
Publish Year: 1935
Edition: First Edition
Illustrator: Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall
Binding: Hard Cover

£180.00
Add to Basket

1 2    [Next]