1759 - Twelve Months to Win Westerman, John F.C.: Pale blue pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed in places Publisher: London: Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.
£6.00 Add to Basket
2615 - The Drummer's Coat Fortescue, The Hon. J.W.: Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Red cloth gilt, a little rubbed and faded. Pulled at top and tail of spine. Owner's inscription to front endpaper Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1900
£5.00 Add to Basket
5044 - The Squire's Grandson A devonshire Story Callwell, J.M.: Decorative blue cloth gilt. Some wear to extremities. Prize bookplate to front pastedown. Top of front endpaper clipped Publisher: London: Balckie and Son, n.d.
£9.00 Add to Basket
5106 - Every Child's History of England Miss Corner: Stained and soiled, with some pencil annotation. Map is torn. Publisher: London: Dean and Son, n.d.
5449 - Commonwealth and Empire Annual 1955 Minor wear to extemities. Hinges starting. Small area of ink scribble to front endpaper Publisher: London: The Gawthorn Press, 1955
5566 - An ABC of Games Maynard, A.M.: Compiled for the Girl Guides Association. Edges foxed, otherwise very good in like dustwrapper Publisher: London: University of London Press, 1954
5930 - The Illustrated Book of Magic Tricks Dexter, Will: Pictorial boards, a little worn at the edges Publisher: London: Abbey Library, n.d.
£4.00 Add to Basket
5942 - Westcote Towers Barnard, Marjorie C.: Prize bookplate, edges foxed, otherwise very good with beautiful pictorial boards Publisher: London: The Sheldon Press, n.d.
6213 - Raymond Glendenning's Book of Sport for Boys Glendenning, Raymond: Contains interesting photos of '50s sports stars. Stain to back board; small area of damage to spine; otherwise good. Publisher: London: Andrew Dakers, n.d.
6697 - The Rover Book for Boys pp172; decorated boards. Four colour plates and many black and white illustrations. Publisher: London: D.C. Thomson, n.d.
£20.00 Add to Basket
6698 - The Champion Annual for Boys pp224; decorated boards Publisher: London: Fleetway House, 1935
£12.00 Add to Basket
6716 - Twelve Months to Win Westerman, John F.C.: The Royal series. Page edges spotted, otherwise good in pictorial dustwrapper (also a little spotted) Publisher: London: Ward, Lock & Co., n.d.
£7.50 Add to Basket
6921 - The Guiders' Book of Potted Stories Clarke, Linda m.: Blue cloth gilt. Well worn at the extremities. Cloth lifting. Name to front endpaper Publisher: Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, n.d.
£15.00 Add to Basket
753 - Epaminondas Helps in the Garden Egan, Constance: 8vo (6" x 4.5"); Illus A.E. Kennedy; pictorial endpapers. Corners slightly bumped, spine faded. G+ Publisher: London: Collins, n.d. (c.1930s)
£80.00 Add to Basket
933 - The Water Babies Kingsley, Charles: 280 illustrations by A.E. Jackson; pp252. Quarto. Pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt. Publisher: London: Humphrey Milford, 1929
£280.00 Add to Basket
8434 - The Broons 1966 Stiff card covers. Published price 5/- Front cover shows Mr & Mrs Broon dancing to music played by the children. Covers creased. Spine worn at the tail and frayed and creased up the centre Publisher: D. C. Thompson Publish Place: Dundee Publish Year: 1966
£36.00 Add to Basket
8807 - The Puffin Baby and Toddler Treasury Inscription to front endpaper Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket ISBN: 0670878324 Publisher: Viking Children's Books Publish Place: London, United Kingdom Publish Year: 1998 Binding: Hard Cover
9315 - The "A.L." Sand-Work Manual. Drawing, Modelling, Moulding. Wadsworth, Annie Bizarre educational children's book about drawing and moulding in sand. Victorian or slightly later Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: E. J. Arnold & Son, Ltd. Publish Place: Leeds Binding: Hard Cover
9484 - The Flower of the Family Prentiss, Elizabeth Red pictorial cloth. a little frayed at top and tail of spine Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publish Place: London Binding: Hard Cover
10041 - Biggles Flies East Johns, Captain W. E. Original blue cloth. Diving biplane to spine, biplane flying from left to right beneath clouds to upper front board (not a Pyramid edition therefore). NOT THE 1935 REPRINT. Colour frontis and four monochrome plates. Spine faded with a split extending half its length (back) plus nicks to top and tail. Corners rubbed through. Edges dusty.Shaken. Hinges starting. Prelims foxed Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press Publish Place: Amen House, London Publish Year: 1935 Edition: First Edition Illustrator: Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall Binding: Hard Cover
£180.00 Add to Basket