1759 - Twelve Months to Win Westerman, John F.C.: Undated. Pale blue pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed in places Book Condition: Good Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co. Publish Place: London Binding: Hard Cover
£4.00 Add to Basket
2615 - The Drummer's Coat Fortescue, The Hon. J.W.: Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Red cloth gilt, a little rubbed and faded. Pulled at top and tail of spine. Owner's inscription to front endpaper Book Condition: Good Publisher: Macmillan Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1900 Binding: Hard Cover
£3.00 Add to Basket
5942 - Westcote Towers Barnard, Marjorie C.: Undated. Prize bookplate, edges foxed, otherwise very good with beautiful pictorial boards Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: The Sheldon Press Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
£5.00 Add to Basket
6716 - Twelve Months to Win Westerman, John F.C.: Undated. The Royal series. Page edges spotted, otherwise good in pictorial dustwrapper (also a little spotted) Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
6921 - The Guiders' Book of Potted Stories Clarke, Linda M. Undated. Blue cloth gilt. Well worn at the extremities. Cloth lifting. Name to front endpaper Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Brown, Son and Ferguson Publish Place: Glasgow Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
£10.00 Add to Basket
8434 - The Broons 1966 Anon. Stiff card covers. Published price 5/- Front cover shows Mr & Mrs Broon dancing to music played by the children. Covers creased. Spine worn at the tail and frayed and creased up the centre Publisher: D. C. Thompson Publish Place: Dundee Publish Year: 1966
£36.00 Add to Basket
9484 - The Flower of the Family Prentiss, Elizabeth Undated. Red pictorial cloth. a little frayed at top and tail of spine Book Condition: Very Good Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
£9.00 Add to Basket
11216 - Tarzan the Terrible Burroughs, Edgar Rice Foxed. Dustwrapper is ragged with some loss and tape repairs, Front hinge starting Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: Methuen Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1952 Binding: Hard Cover
£15.00 Add to Basket
11217 - Tarzan the Untamed Burroughs, Edgar Rice Dustwrapper is ragged with some loss and tape repairs. Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: Methuen Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1951 Binding: Hard Cover
11906 - Chubby's First Term [Clover Books Series] Fraser, Peter Spine split at top and tail (c. 2" at bottom, 1" at top). Rear bottom corner creased Book Condition: Good Publisher: Victory Press Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1952
£18.00 Add to Basket
12423 - New Forest Pirates Mogridge, Stephen Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1959 Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover
13649 - WILLIE AND LUCY AT THE SEASIDE. For very little children. Giberne, Agnes: Red pictorial cloth, dulled and somewhat stained. Splits to bottom of spine. Pencil scrawl to prelims and title. Shaken. Undated; prize bookplate to front pastedown dated 1913. Book Condition: Fair Publisher: Religious Tract Society Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
£40.00 Add to Basket
13754 - Fifth Form Crisis Laycock, Margaret Undated. Spine faded and slightly soiled. Front hinge starting. Corners bumped. Prize bookplate to front pastedown. Book Condition: Good Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
13996 - About Fairies and Other Important Things A Pilgrim in Fairyland Boards faded and mottled. Colour frontis. Book Condition: Good Publisher: Privately Printed Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1919 Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover
14122 - The Aerobus: Containing A Thousand Miles an Hour by Herbert Strang; The Pirate Aeroplane by Major Charles Gilson; A Mystery of the Air by J.F.C. Westerman Strang, Herbert & Gilson, Charles & Westerman, J F C Undated. Spine faded and mottled; some foxing; edges dusty Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Binding: Hard Cover
£16.00 Add to Basket
14139 - Two Barchester Boys A Story of A Public School Eady, K. M. Some foxing; edges dusty; inscription to front endpaper; tattered dustwrapper Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: S. W. Partridge Publish Place: London Publish Year: 1905
14222 - Gillian The Dauntless Bennett, F. J. E. Undated. Lacks front endpaper. Dustwrapper is ragged with some loss. Inscribed by previous owner. Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Poor Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publish Place: London Publish Year: 9999 Illustrator: S. J. R. Burgess Binding: Hard Cover